No. 9 Women’s Crew Sweeps NCAA Races, Takes Four of Five from No. 11 Radcliffe

No. 9 Women’s Crew Sweeps NCAA Races, Takes Four of Five from No. 11 Radcliffe

PROVIDENCE, R.I. – No. 9 Brown University women's crew swept the NCAA events – the first varsity eight, second varsity eight, and A varsity four – and added a win in the B varsity four against No. 11 Radcliffe on Sunday afternoon on the Seekonk River.

In their home-opening races, the Bears defeated the Black & White in four of the day's five races. Brown has now won nine straight dual races against Radcliffe – the women's crew program at Harvard University – and improved to 19-8 in the all-time dual race series.

In the first varsity eight race, the Bears took an open water win, clocking in at 6:06.70 and defeating the Black & White (6:14.30) by 7.6 seconds.

Brown's second varsity eight followed suit, finishing with a time of 6:17.20 and beating Radcliffe (6:20.50) by 3.3 seconds.

The Bears' A varsity four completed the sweep of the NCAA events, registering a time of 7:04.30 and outdistancing the visiting Black & White (7:19.40) by 15.1 seconds.

In the B/C four race – the final race of the day – the Bears' B varsity four took a victory behind a time of 7:19.20, crossing the finish 2.8 seconds ahead of Radcliffe's B four (7:22.00). Brown's C four finished in 7:34.50.

In the day's opening race, Brown's third varsity eight (6:39.40) finished over 50 seconds ahead of Radcliffe's fourth varsity eight (7:29.50) while coming in 4.6 seconds behind the Black & White's third varsity eight (6:34.80).

The two sides rescheduled the races for Sunday due to weather conditions on Saturday afternoon.

Next, Brown races at the Lake Natoma Invitational in Gold River, Calif., from Saturday, April 8 to Sunday, April 9. The LNI field includes No. 1 California and No. 10 Stanford. 

Brown Schedule/Results
1:05 p.m. – Third Varsity Eight – Second Place (1-1) – 6:39.40
1:20 p.m. – First Varsity Eight – First Place (1-0) – 6:06.70
1:35 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight – First Place (1-0) – 6:17.20
1:50 p.m. – A Varsity Four – First Place (1-0) – 7:04.30
2:05 p.m. – B Varsity Four – First Place (2-0) – 7:19.20
2:05 p.m. – C Varsity Four – Third Place (0-2) – 7:34.50

Boat Lineups